close

  • Faithful to my Homeland, the Republic of Poland

     

  • NEWS

  • 3 August 2017

    Fifty one athlete-strong Polish team, headed by reigning world champions and rankings leaders Anita Włodarczyk and Paweł Fajdek, will take part in the 16th IAAF World Championships in Athletics in London, which begin tomorrow.

    Photo: Marek Biczyk / PZLA

     

    The Polish team does not lack experience, with other athletes who have also had success on the international level and are ranked near the top of the world rankings. Hammer thrower Wojciech Nowicki and pole vaulter Paweł Wojciechowski are both ranked second in the world. Also ranked second is the female 4 x 400 metres relay team, supported in London by Justyna Święty, who has been struggling with an injury in recent weeks. Kamila Lićwinko, Rafał Augustyn, Malwina Kopron, Piotr Lisek, Sylwester Bednarek, Robert Urbanek and Marcin Krukowski are also ranked high in their respective disciplines.

     

    The 2017 IAAF World Championships will take place from August 4th to 13th at the Olympic Stadium in Stratford, London.

     

    Below is the full list of athletes representing Poland:

     

    Kobiety

    Imię

    Nazwisko

    Konkurencja

    Ewa

    Swoboda

    bieg na 100 metrów

    Anna

    Kiełbasińska

    bieg na 200 metrów

    Iga

    Baumgart

    bieg na 400 metrów

    sztafeta 4 x 400 metrów

    Martyna

    Dąbrowska

    bieg na 400 metrów

    sztafeta 4 x 400 metrów

    Małgorzata

    Hołub

    bieg na 400 metrów

    sztafeta 4 x 400 metrów

    Justyna

    Święty

    bieg na 400 metrów

    sztafeta 4 x 400 metrów

    Angelika

    Cichocka

    bieg na 800 metrów

    bieg na 1500 metrów

    Joanna

    Jóźwik

    bieg na 800 metrów

    Sofia

    Ennaoui

    bieg na 1500 metrów

    Joanna

    Linkiewicz

    bieg na 400 metrów przez płotki

    Katarzyna

    Kowalska

    bieg maratoński

    Izabela

    Trzaskalska

    bieg maratoński

    Kamila

    Lićwinko

    skok wzwyż

    Anna    

    Jagaciak-Michalska

    trójskok

    Klaudia

    Kardasz

    pchnięcie kulą

    Paulina

    Guba    

    pchnięcie kulą

    Joanna

    Fiodorow

    rzut młotem

    Malwina

    Kopron

    rzut młotem

    Anita    

    Włodarczyk

    rzut młotem

    Marcelina

    Witek

    rzut oszczepem

    Aleksandra

    Gaworska

    sztafeta 4 x 400 metrów

    Patrycja

    Wyciszkiewicz

    sztafeta 4 x 400 metrów

     

     

    Mężczyźni

    Imię

    Nazwisko

    Konkurencja

    Rafał    

     

    Omelko

    bieg na 400 metrów

    sztafeta 4 x 400 metrów

    Adam   

    Kszczot

    bieg na 800 metrów

    Marcin 

     

    Lewandowski

    bieg na 800 metrów

    bieg na 1500 metrów

    Michał 

     

    Rozmys

    bieg na 800 metrów

    bieg na 1500 metrów

    Damian

    Czykier

    bieg na 110 metrów przez płotki

    Patryk  

     

    Dobek

    bieg na 400 metrów przez płotki

    sztafeta 4 x 400 metrów

    Krystian

    Zalewski

    bieg na 3000 metrów z przeszkodami

    Sylwester

    Bednarek

    skok wzwyż

    Piotr     

    Lisek

    skok o tyczce

    Paweł

    Wojciechowski

    skok o tyczce

    Tomasz

    Jaszczuk

    skok w dal

    Konrad

    Bukowiecki

    pchnięcie kulą

    Michał 

    Haratyk

    pchnięcie kulą

    Jakub   

    Szyszkowski

    pchnięcie kulą

    Piotr     

    Małachowski

    rzut dyskiem

    Robert 

    Urbanek

    rzut dyskiem

    Paweł

    Fajdek 

    rzut młotem

    Wojciech

    Nowicki

    rzut młotem

    Marcin 

    Krukowski

    rzut oszczepem

    Artur    

    Brzozowski

    chód na 20 kilometrów

    Damian

    Błocki

    chód na 20 kilometrów

    Jakub

    Jelonek

    chód na 20 kilometrów

    Rafał    

    Augustyn

    chód na 50 kilometrów

    Adrian 

    Błocki

    chód na 50 kilometrów

    Rafał    

    Fedaczyński

    chód na 50 kilometrów

    Kajetan

    Duszyński

    sztafeta 4 x 400 metrów

    Dariusz

    Kowaluk

    sztafeta 4 x 400 metrów

    Łukasz 

    Krawczuk

    sztafeta 4 x 400 metrów

    Tymoteusz

    Zimny

    sztafeta 4 x 400 metrów

     

     

    Print Print Share: